248 Applicants In CAR Qualify For DOST Scholarship

Amongst the 9,852 qualifiers nationwide to the Department of Science and Technology Science Education Institute (DOST-SEI) 2019 Undergraduate Science and Technology Scholarship program, 248 students are from the Cordillera Administrative Region.
 
The region ranked 16th in terms of the number of examinees amongst the 17 regions, followed by ARMM. However, the number of passers is 13.63% of the 1,819 students from the region who took the exam. Meanwhile, the performance of examinees in CAR ranked 6th nationwide with an overall mean of 87.59 (RA 7687 – 81.85; Merit – 100.87) while the national overall mean for the performance of examinees is at 88.58.
 
The new batch of qualifiers was declared by DOST-SEI as hitting a new record “since this year’s qualifiers breached the 8,994 mark of last year’s passers”, translating to a 10% increase.
 
This scholarship program of the DOST-SEI has two (2) types of scholarships, the RA 7687 also known as the “Science and Technology Scholarship Act of 1994” which provides scholarship to talented and deserving students whose families’ socio-economic status do not exceed the set cut-off values of certain indicators, and the Merit Scholarship which was formerly known as the NSDB or NSTA Scholarship under RA 2067 that is awarded to students with high aptitude in science and math. In the region, 168 students qualified under the RA 7687 while 80 students qualified under the Merit scholarship program.
 
DOST-SEI released the results to the 2019 Undergraduate S&T Scholarship Examination last March 31, 2019, the examination of which was simultaneously held on October 21, 2018, in 290 test centers nationwide.
 
Specifically for CAR, the list of passers under RA 7687 are as follows: ADEBAN, Karylle April Dayaoen; AGALED, Jomary Aligan; AGYOD, Leonel Sepuntos; AKIEN, Leann Martz Bolinget; ALLAWAN, Gayle; ALMAS, Anthony Tolentino; ANGAYON, Jamaica Ngayawan; ANICETO, Mierre Anthony Timanel; ARQUERO, Roanne Maye Oligario; BAGANO, Merwin Joe Albas; BAGUIDUDOL, John Lee Ballogan; BALOKEY, Roselyn Atuban; BALUBAR, Franklin John Felomino; BANAGA, Jehmary Camarao; BANANAL, Jaime Lee Espara; BANASA, Ganesha Alped; BANGANAN, Alexandra Alsaen; BANGAYAN, Xyreen Krizel Luis; BANGUI, Patrick Banagan; BANIWAS, Karyl Kimaree Balian; BASA, Andrie Vonx Aubrey Mendiola; BATULI, Abraham Kiaco; BAYAGEN, Jarey Kenz Esteban; BENWASEN, Lorie Jean Diano; BIMMANO, Thelma Laruan; BINIAHAN, Ruel Gangod; BIWIT, Bobby AL Krentz Nayahangan; BOHOL, Jorina Romero; BOTIGAN, Sonia Nadia Balicao; BRUZON, Charlie Jr. Caneta; BUDOD, Charmelle Manuel; BUGATAN, Kyzer Broux Abellera; CABARRUBIAS, Jose John Jr. Pastores; CADAG, Laycah Mae Labiaga; CADOY, Shena Kiwas; CADUNGO, Edrian Joepen Almazan; CAMMAGAY, Hezel Dao-ayan; CAMPANA, Sheiree May Allan; CANDISO, Leemar Tomas; CAPUA, Vanesa Pinagod; CARRANZA, Dussel Pagaddut; CASILEN, Dawn Lingayo; CAYTAP, Jassen Benjamin De los Santos; CENDANA, Aces Jeel Bangguiyao; CENTENO, Akira Cain; CIPRIANO, Clarence Simot; COLAS, Queren Joy Bacolong; COLET, Krystal Rea Bodano; COMPALA, Trina Kiwang; CORPUZ, Marjorie De Guzman; COTENG, Florene Joy Caoili; CUYOGAN, Jackielyn Bogat; DALOG, Hergelyn Cabad; DAMPULAS, James Jr. Billesta; DANGDANG, Saidah Macasasa; DAWATON, Lara Joy Atilba; DELOS SANTOS, Casey Paula Sorronda; DIO-AS, Alyssa Palacsa; DIONESIO, Charez Jane Mateo; DIZON, Zaira Piel Liquit; DOMASIG, Sian Caleb Tolentino; DOMIGYAY, Delia Ann Ekid; DONTOGAN, Dexter Paul Montes; ESGUERRA, Daniel Paglingayen; ESPIRITU, Jericho Gayodan; FERNANDEZ, Chien Carisse Pascua; GABRIEL, Derryl Nessie Hiquiana; GALVAN, Roxette Aira Dumangeng; GARAY, Carolyne Colastre; GARCIA, Zana Lei Clemente; GAS-IB, Frauleine Denize Dayo; GIBSON, Miles Depayno; GODOY, Reygine Marriz Agwaking; GONDALES, Nezie Tacay; GONZALES, George Rimando; GONZALES, Lonnie France Ello; GONZALO, Jemima Tostos; GUANZON, Khyna Ruth Flores; GUIVAC, Shaira Nicole Sabao; HALILI, Ilene Mae Carlos; HUPGUIDAN, Hershelyn Dulnuan; IBUS, Ralph Robin De la Cruz; IT-ITAN, Novelyn Bacagan; JOKSI, Freya Lyn Aniban; KALANGEG, Joni Raiza Magiwe; KIMMAYONG, Super Green Peredo; LADIONG, Nohver Art Moga; LARDIZABAL, Craig Jesse Badongen; LAYAGAN, Kessi Igid; LEGASPI, Myla Jean Cabantoc; LEO, Humphrey Modesto; LICYAYO, Kisserie Cleine Pugong; LIPIT, Frances Camille Budah; LONDOB, Ella May Palking; LORIDA, Joemel Ray Baloc; MACAPAGAL, Ivan Nicole Lacaden; MADRIAGA, Jimboy Carandang; MAGA-AO, Abram Palchan; MAGASTINO, Roxas Padduyao; MAL-IN, Edelweis Tandi; MALINES, Lourie Ann Singwey; MAPILIS, Ralph Louise Aguilar; MARAYAG, Raya Christine Solon; MARTIN, Alpha Joy Laoyan; MORALES, Carol Buenavista; MORALES, Kyla Gayle Tino; MORALES, Ryan Christian Cartagena; NGAYA, Conan Clark Challiis; NONOG, Jeraica Basilan; NUNEZ, Karl Alain Soriano; OLAGET, Lincoln Knight Pooten; OLARTE, Marl Jimberson Ramos; OMAWENG, Florencio Sarol; ORCULLO, Chyle Keremiah Donaire; PAGLINGAYEN, Kristine Peralta; PALANGDOSAN, Judy Ann Bulaga; PARAGAS, Armi-Jay Rillera; PATIOGO, Jordan Lacwasan; PAYANGDO, Leeyan Buli-e; PUDDONG, Mylene Dianne Sario; PULAO, John Harlet Umbalin; PULGUE, Charlie Mar Conini; RAGUDOS, Francesca Linggon; RAMIREZ, Maria Emmamoj Enkiwe; REFORMADO, Joelle Ann Adaclog; REGUETA, Kiara Mae Ratunil; RESURRECCION, Camilyne Kai Gatchalian; RILLERA, Sigourney Heather Dayo; RODRIGUEZ, Oliver Ferrer; SABAS, Bea Obfan; SALEY, Joylyn Cupido; SAMBILE, Janine Anne Mercado; SANO, Faith Carol Ballangan; SARMIENTO, Donna Mae Mon; SASA, Katreena Bahod; SILVINO, Trina Saro; SOBERANO, Elvis Jr. Baquirin; SOLAINA, Ingrid Sison; TAKCHANGEN, Manuela Fanao; TAMSON, Lica Mae Genato; TANAS, Alpha Pungsayan; TARIMAN, Homer Camolo; TIMATIM, Jenevie Alutang; TRINIDAD, Nichole Pallarca; TUMAYAN, Nicole Ashley Enyaca; TURQUEZA, Mark Cyril Bergonia; UNDAY, Hiezen Hower Dumalsin; VILLANUEVA, Jameze Rae Ritumalta; VILLASE, Ephraim Gorio; VILLASENOR, Jayevic Mallari; VINOYA, Joannah Christen Belgica; VINUYA, Trishan Gabaldon; VISTRO, Beverly Ann Mari; YAP, Alyssa Anne Leigh Salibad; YU, Zoren Nathaniel Vallejos; ZARAGOSA, Kevin Calbone
 
Meanwhile, the following are qualified under the Merit Scholarship Program: ABAYAO, Chloe Gayle Enkiwe; AGUDO, Lalaine Joyce Cabatic; ALISTO, Danica Myhr Miguel; ALLAN, Wijelyn Calantas; ANGELES, Geo Earl Delos Reyes; AQUITANIA, Rene Lee Tabili; ASPOEN, Aisleen Rivera; AZNAR, June Hope Dela Cruz; BADONGEN, John Paul Maranes; BAGUILAT, Jarod Joshua Natama; BALICDANG, Avery Kean Awing; BALINSAT, John Kristian Anjelo Taclobao; BAUTISTA, Lance Gabriel Butigan; BAY-AN, Crevy Mhae Ludaes; BITENG, Edgar Quilop; CABA, John Reinier Mason; CABUNAG, Manuel Luis De Jesus; CACHIN, Alyssa Joyce Fortin; CAJULAO, Minda Franciesca Isabelle Tabangin; CALALO, Angelo Cabalda; CALALO, Roberto Jr. Cabalda; CANGSAN, Jed Ataban; CARO, Lorein Angelique Pacis; CATAYAO, Andrew III Godangan; CLAVER III, Cresente Singa; COBALDEZ, Marriet Chugsayan; CORONA, Julianne Marie Benitez; DANIEL, Krisha Mae Wanawan; DAYAG, Marc Daniel Aquisio; DE GUZMAN, Rollie Justin Aspiras; DELA CRUZ, Eliard Rae Mapalo; DEMOT, Kyle Clarence Wagayen; DUYAPAT, Christony Guinanghan; ESCANO, Joshua Vladimir Natividad; ESPINUEVA, Lex Art Soriano; FLORENDO, Josef Alan Mallari; FLORENDO, Lea Nicole Claire Genove; FLORES, Vanessa Ysabelle Rodulfa; GAMMAD, Alyanna Marrielle Cabang; GAMONGAN, Mica Bingcan; GAS-IB, Shepherd King Aspuria; GONZALES, Carl Kristoffer Balangue; GUADANA, Michael Oliver Keith Daytec; GUIAD, Raiza Isabelle Mayocyoc; IGNACIO, Lorjone Araojo; JACOB, Precious Bandiwan; JORDAN, Neil Russel Scott Bernardino; LARUAN, Rencel Ann Dangpas; LAZATIN, Mary Grace Diane Estolas; LEAL, Joshua Eleponga; LIBANG, Raymart Pal-iwen; MALIONES, Yvonne Moltio; MANGAOANG, Erik Joshua Veneracion; MONDERO, Calvin Bacuso; NACNAC, Leejan Raphael Gaoiran; OLDICO, Shanelle Ria Alexis Marrero; OSTING, Jobert Bantasan; PAMO, Raphael Randy Tavas; PANITEW, Czarille Bolinget; PATARAY, Vincent Lt Lo; PIACOS, Sheldon Jae Manginga; QUERIDO, Ria Vanessa; RAMOS, Enrico Rafael Somera; RIGOS, Keisha Therese Flores; SANTOS, Jordan Bugnay; SMITH, Shane Carrie Zarate; TACLOY, Gemzonette Inumpa; TAGTAG, Gabrielle Charis Alano; TARACATAC, Clayton Mansibang; TAYAOTAO, Evalagne Kiaki; TOGMOY, Ralph Vincent Alindayo; TUMAPANG, Jana Sianen; VERANO, Kwyn Evanne Budong; VERZOSA, Ma. Ysabelle Licawen; VILLARUBIA, Mark Panhon; VILORIA, Basil Angelo Madrona; WILLY, Alfred Von Camas; YAP, Calvin Joseph III Concepcion
 
These new S&T scholars, will be enjoying the stipend rate of P7,000/month across all disciplines. They are also entitled to tuition fee subsidy; book allowance; MS/PE clothing allowance; one economy-class roundtrip fare per year for those studying outside their home region; and group accident insurance.
 
Congratulations to our new batch of scholars! 

Source: http://car.dost.gov.ph/index.php/2-uncategorised/130-248-applicants-in-car-qualify-for-dost-scholarship

Other News from CAR

DOST showcases technologies for DRRM
Posted: Saturday, September 21, 2019
Philippine Information Agency BAGUIO CITY, Sept. 20 (PIA) - -The Department of Science and Technology in the Cordillera region (DOST-CAR) showcased science - based technologies for disaster...   read full story

DOST calibrates weighing scales of gov't hospitals, RHUs in Ifugao
Posted: Monday, September 02, 2019
LAGAWE, Ifugao, Aug. 31 (PIA)- -Technicians from the Regional Standards and Testing Laboratory or the Metrology Laboratory of the Department of Science and Technology-Cordillera Administrative Region ...   read full story

Regional soil, plant and water lab opens at Benguet State U
Posted: Tuesday, July 30, 2019
Science for the People.  Cordillera Soil, Plant and Water Laboratory stakeholders during the unveiling of the facility marker. (from left to right) DOST - CAR RD Dr. Nancy Bantog, DOST - PCAARRD Act...   read full story

DOST installs STARBOOKS in 21 Kalinga schools
Posted: Thursday, May 16, 2019
Crystal Joy Tayab of DOST-CAR installs STARBOOKS software at St. Theresita School-Tabuk library.  CITY  OF TABUK, Kalinga,  May 13 (PIA) --Twenty one schools in the province have now online researc...   read full story